View Mobile Site
 

Ask the Expert

Signal Photos

 

Usuals get it done at CIF track and field prelims

Top teams, athletes qualify in multiple events

Posted: May 11, 2013 11:21 p.m.
Updated: May 11, 2013 11:21 p.m.

Golden Valley's Imani Dixon, left, competes in the 400-meter race at the CIF-Southern Section Division II prelims on Saturday at Moorpark High School.

View More »
 

Golden Valley, Saugus and Canyon were the three clear frontrunners throughout the Foothill League track and field season.

It stood to reason that the same three teams made the most noise at Saturday’s CIF-Southern Section Division II prelims at Moorpark High School.

In addition to those three schools, Hart was also in action at Moorpark, while Valencia and West Ranch competed in the Division I prelims at Trabuco Hills High School.

Golden Valley girls sprinters continued to impress as both the 4x100-meter and 4x400-meter relay teams advanced to the CIF finals next Saturday at Mt. San Antonio College with impressive marks.

The 4x400 team of Imani Dixon, Alexandra Fernandez, Crystal Orellana and Jada Selexman had Saturday’s best Division II qualifying mark of 3 minutes, 54.10 seconds while the 4x100 team of Dixon, Fernandez, Orellana and Azaria Hill was the second-best qualifier in 47.55.

Hill also advanced to the finals in the 100 (11.87) and 200 (24.85) while Dixon qualified in the 400 (56.78).

Also advancing for Golden Valley was senior Chelsey Totten in the 3,200, James Chevious in the 400, Courtney Maduike in the discus and Jonathan Tolentino in the triple jump.

Canyon’s day was highlighted by a pair of qualifiers in the boys high jump, Jeremy Kimmer and Brett Molster, who both cleared 6 feet, 3 inches to tie the best mark of the day at Moorpark.

Canyon also sent two relay teams to the finals, including the boys and girls 4x100 groups along with the girls 4x400 team.

The 4x100 Canyon team of Drew Wolitarsky, Chris Wentt, Liam Cabrera and Austin Stevens posted a 42.25, while the girls 4x400 team of Erica Anunwah, Ahlexhys Hixon, Kyla Danforth and Kendall Bietsch advanced with a 4:01.21.

Bietsch also qualified as an individual by finishing second in her 400 heat in 57.59.

Canyon’s Jarrett Davidson ran a lifetime best 39.98 to qualify in the 300 hurdles and Zach Wims moved on in the 3,200 in 9:24.86.

Hart junior Conner West was the lone finalist for the school, qualifying in both the 110 and 300 hurdles.

Saugus’ Denley Rodriguez qualified in the shot put and just missed out in the discus. Austin Davenport did manage to qualify in the discus for Saugus.

In the distance races, Saugus’ Samantha Ortega and Heidi Hoslet got through in the girl 3,200 while Rodrigo Ornelas made it in the boys 3,200 and Alex Pearson made the 1,600 finals.

Sabrina Janes (800) and Monica Allen (300 hurdles) rounded out Saugus’ CIF finalist qualifiers.

Elsewhere in Southern California, Valencia also had a solid day in the Division I field at Trabuco Hills.

Xiomara Perkins moved onto the girls 400 finals and Nick Jones qualified for the boys 400 race for Valencia.

Other Valencia athletes to advance in prelims included Olivia Pear in the 800, Kaitlyn Matthews in the high jump and Briana Pica in the pole vault.

Also at the Division I meet, West Ranch had four athletes move on to CIF finals, including Taylor Welker in the 1,600, Marisa Magsarili in the girls 800, Pierce Miller in the boys 800 and Nick Gastaldo in the shot put.

Another local athlete, Chase Carter, a sophomore at Santa Clarita's Albert Einstein Academy, competed in the CIF-SS Division IV prelims in both the shot put and discus.

He threw the shot 41 feet, 8 inches at Carpinteria High School for a personal record, but didn't qualify for finals in either event.

Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 
 

Powered By
Morris Technology
Please wait ...