View Mobile Site
 

Ask the Expert

Signal Photos

 

Foothill League swimming: An Indian washout

Hart’s boys and girls teams win all 22 events against Golden Valley

Posted: April 12, 2012 1:55 a.m.
Updated: April 12, 2012 1:55 a.m.

Hart High swimmer Christine Lusk competes in the 500-yard freestyle against Golden Valley on Wednesday at the Santa Clarita Aquatic Center. Lusk won the event and the Indians went on to defeat the Grizzlies on the girls’ and boys’ sides.

 

It was a similar story for the Hart swim team on Wednesday afternoon at the Santa Clarita Aquatic Center.

The Indians displayed superior depth all day, as Hart easily swept Golden Valley 132-38 in girls and 128-39 in boys.

What is shaping up to be a busy week for the Hart swim team didn’t appear to slow them down as the Indians won all 11 events in both girls and boys competition.

Hart’s boys and girls (each 3-0 overall, 3-0 Foothill League) are scheduled to compete in a dual meet against Westlake today and in the Santa Clarita Valley Relays on Friday.

Tuesday’s meet wasn’t much of a challenge against a rebuilding Golden Valley (both 0-5, 0-3), but the Indians used the meet to prepare for their upcoming events.

“This was an opportunity they got to practice something at race pace, to practice their speed work,” said Hart head coach Steve Neale. “What really helps is they get to practice the events you practice at 100 percent.”

In traditional Hart fashion, the Indians’ depth was on display.

Despite winning all 22 events, only one athlete, Mik Ranslem, won two individual events on the day when she won the 100-yard backstroke in 59.06 seconds and the 100-yard breaststroke in one minute, 12.64 seconds.

Ranslem’s finish in the 100 back was the meet’s lone CIF-Southern Section Division I automatic qualifying time, as she finished just under the mark of 59.50.

In the 100 back, Ranslem was followed into the finish by Megan Schultz (1:00.95) and Kelly MacKinnon (1:07.39).

It was one of the many showings of depth the Indians displayed on the day.

In the 400-yard boys relay, Hart capped off the day’s action by taking first, second and third.

The A relay team of Griffin Scott, Austin Barreiro, Quincy Liu and Matt Johnson won with a time of 3:22.94, with the B team of Kevin Moore, Daniel McGowan, Chris Cogswell and Mitch Johnson and the C team of Kris Korth, Naphong Aneksirikul, Henry Hand and Cole Cogswell finishing just behind in 3:24.53 and 3:25.86, respectively.

“(The depth showed) where we have three relays under 3:25, that’s pretty good. That’s 12 guys going well under, 50, 51 (seconds), that’s really, really fast,” Neale said.

In the girls 500 free, Christine Lusk won with a time of 5:45.70 and Austin Barreiro won the boys 500 free in 5:12.93.

For Golden Valley, the highest finishes of the day came in the boys 50 free, where Timothy Lee finished in second place with a time of 24.08 and the boys 500 free when Gio Alfonso Tugade finished second in 5:48.43.

The Grizzlies return to the pool next Wednesday against West Ranch High at 3 p.m.

661-287-5530

Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 
 

Powered By
Morris Technology
Please wait ...