View Mobile Site
zone code Advantage Code _
 

Ask the Expert

Signal Photos

 

Swimming: Canyons paces Junior Olympics

Locally based club strong at all levels, runs away with overall victory at the Santa Clarita Aquatic

Posted: August 4, 2011 1:55 a.m.
Updated: August 4, 2011 1:55 a.m.
 

The Santa Clarita Valley played host to the 2011 Summer Junior Olympic Swimming Championships over the weekend.

And the local representation figured prominently in the final results.

In fact, it dominated them.

Locally based Canyons Aquatic Club took first place overall by 1,904 points behind a strong showing from all age groups at the meet, which ran from Wednesday to Sunday at the Santa Clarita Aquatic Center.

"I think as a team, this was the best we've ever performed at a championship-level meet," said Canyons head coach Jeff Conwell. "From top to bottom, every age group was scoring a substantial amount of points. It was a real team effort."

More than 850 competitors from 45 different teams attended the meet. Swimmers were broken down into four age groups - 5-10, 11-12, 13-14 and 15 and older - and could swim up to six events.

Canyons held a commanding lead from the onset, finishing the first day ahead by 608 points.

Foothill League standouts captured victories across the 15-and-older division including, Hart High's Asia Antoniuk (200 butterfly and 1,500 freestyle), Nicole Antoniuk (200 breaststroke), Emma Osowski (800 freestyle and 400 freestyle), Megan Schultz (200 backstroke and 100 backstroke) and Mitch Johnson (100 butterfly), Canyon High's Matt Howard (800 freestyle), Valencia graduate Micaela Velasquez (200 freestyle), West Ranch's Taylor Poliseno (400 IM), and the girls 400 freestyle relay team.

Local winners from the 5-10 age group included Brooke Helgeson (100-yard backstroke, 200 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 50 backstroke, 50 butterfly and 200 individual medley), Sonaly Wintermute (100 freestyle and 50 freestyle) and the boys and girls freestyle relay teams.

Canyons' winners in the 11-12 group were Johnny Ellery (100 freestyle and 50 butterfly) Alexa Skorus-Neely (100 freestyle, 200 backstroke and 50 freestyle), Cameron Helm (400 freestyle) and the girls 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams.

First-place finishers in the 13-14 age group included Liza Kuznetsova (200 backstroke), Mik Ranslem (200 butterfly), Tamara Santoyo (100 butterfly), Abbey Weitzel (50 freestyle) and the girls 200 medley relay team.

Canyons finished with 5,903 points, Rose Bowl Aquatics took second with 3,999, and Aquazot Swim Club was third (3,098).

 

 

Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 
 

Powered By
Morris Technology
Please wait ...