View Mobile Site
 

Ask the Expert

Signal Photos

 

Foothill league strong at invite

Canyon boys take Sweepstakes trophy, Saugus girls come in first

Posted: October 7, 2008 9:08 p.m.
Updated: December 9, 2008 5:00 a.m.
 

In cross country, often times the success of a program can be measured by its depth.

By that yardstick, the Canyon High School boys cross country team was a hit Saturday, winning the Sweepstakes trophy at the Kenny Staub/John Barnes Invitational at Crescenta Valley Park.

The fastest seven varsity times, top five junior varsity and sophomore times are added together. The Cowboys had the lowest total combined time and won the trophy.

Anthony Pizzo finished ninth with a time of 16 minutes, 9 seconds.

Following him among Canyon runners were Thomas McGuan (12th, 16:11.09), Michel Noris (27th, 16:47.68), Chris Bissonette (57th, 17:30.66), Mason Bouchet (58th, 17:31.01), Tim Gonzales (62nd, 17:33.85) and Joe Pineda (64th, 17:37.03).

In the JV race, Paul Estrada finished seventh (17:41.50). The top sophomore runner for CHS was James Snow, who came in eighth (17:28.99).

Canyon's girls team was fifth out of eight teams.

Alyssa Selve finished 11th (19:03.15) and Hayley Parkinson was 12th (19:06.77).

Saugus' girls cross country team dominated the girls meet, with six of its top seven runners coming in the top 10, including winner Kaylin Mahoney (17:50.5), runner-up Brianna Jauregui (18:17.79) and third-place finisher Stephanie Bulder (18:24.45).

The Centurions finished with a score of 22 points, well ahead of Crescenta Valley's 67 points.

Amber Murakami finished seventh (18:41.51), Keri Molt was ninth (18:48.23) and Anne Randall came in 10th (19:01.41).

West Ranch runner Jennifer Owen was 13th (19:10.92), leading a Wildcat team that finished third with 79 points.

Saugus' boys team finished third with 72 points, two points behind Del Campo. The race for second place came down to the fifth and final scoring runner, with Alex Ruther of the Centurions finishing 32nd overall (16:53.69) to Del Campo's Frank Sloat (28th, 16:49.8).

Corona won the boys varsity meet with 68 points.

Saugus' fastest runner was Alec Nelson, who checked in as the third-place finisher (15:47.93). Brandon Jauregui (15:47.93) came in on his heels, followed closely by Golden Valley's Seth Totten (15:49.69).

Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 
 

Powered By
Morris Technology
Please wait ...