View Mobile Site
zone code Advantage Code _
 

Ask the Expert

Signal Photos

 

Area swimmers don't miss a beat

Posted: May 9, 2008 1:58 a.m.
Updated: July 10, 2008 5:02 a.m.

Canyon High School swimmer Kearsten Livingston earlier this season. Livingston and other local treaders earned a trip to the CIF-Southern Section Finals on Saturday in Long Beach.

 

It was a strong showing from the Foothill League top competitors at the preliminaries held at Belmont Plaza. The leagues top swimmers competed to qualify for the CIF Southern Section-Toyota Division II finals Saturday.

The top eight fastest qualifying times will move on to Saturday's finals while swimmers who finished 9-16 will enter in to consolation finals.

Saturday's finals will determine the sectional finals and who moves on to the all division finals Tuesday.

Hart's girls are favored in Saturday's finals after Thursday's results.

Junior Jordan Danny had the first fastest qualifying time in the 100-yard breast-stroke (1:03.86) and the fourth fastest time in the 200-yard individual medley (2:06.96). Hart had the second fastest qualifying time in the 200-yard freestyle relay setting a mark of 1:50.02. and also had the second fastest qualifying time in the 400-yard freestyle relay (3:37.33).

More Hart girls qualifiers included Rachael Krager with the eighth fastest time in the 500-yard freestyle, freshman Hayley Good with the seventh fastest qualifying time in the 100-yard freestyle (53.43 and the eighth fastest time in the 50-yard freestyle (24.80).

"It's exciting having the girls in a position where they can win the event," said Hart head coach Steve Neale. "We still have to bring our "A" game on Saturday."

Hart's boys had strong showings as well qualifying with the second fastest time in the 200-yard medley relay (1:37.03).

Chris Weber had the fourth fastest time in the 200-yard individual medley (1:56.27), senior Brent Stevenson had the fourth fastest time in the 100-yard butterfly (51.91) and Konrad Antoniuk had the second best time in the 500-yard freestyle (4:37.31).

Hart's boys had the second fastest time in the 200-yard relay as well (1:27.45).

"Saturday is for all the marbles," Neale added. "That's what we work for all year."

Canyon and Valencia were the only other league teams that have swimmers advancing to Saturday's finals.

Valencia's Bob Hwang had the third fastest qualifying time in the 100-yard butterfly (51.32) and the 200-yard individual medley (1:55.87), while Asher Garcia had the seventh fastest time setting a mark of 52.16. Garcia also had the fourth fastest time in the 100-yard backstroke (53.15). Senior John Pedrini finished with the fourth fastest time in the 100-yard breaststroke (59.15).

Canyon's Kearsten Livingstone had the fourth fastest time in the 100-yard butterfly (57.25) and 100-yard backstroke (57.95). Sarah Pino had the finished with the eighth fastest time in the 100-yard breaststroke. Keaunui Harris had the eighth fastest time in the 200-yard freestyle and the girls 200-yard medley relay finished in the sixth spot setting a mark of 1:51.78)

"The environment will be neat, we'll have a lot of personal best times," said Canyon head coach Steve Himes. "A lot of hard work has gotten us to this point, they have definitely put in a lot of hours and have such a love for the sport, that's what keep them going."

Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 
 

Powered By
Morris Technology
Please wait ...