View Mobile Site
zone code Advantage Code _
 

Ask the Expert

Signal Photos

 

Canyons Aquatic conquers

Local club wins Junior Olympics championship; girls also finish first

Posted: August 2, 2009 10:27 p.m.
Updated: August 3, 2009 4:55 a.m.

Canyons Aquatic Club member Bob Hwang swims in the boys 15-and-over 400-meter freestyle relay Sunday at the Junior Olympics at the Canyons Aquatic Center. The club accounted for 15 individual championships.

 
The Canyons Aquatic Club won the championship Sunday at the 2009 Southern California Swimming Junior Olympics at the Canyons Aquatic Center.

The club’s girls team finished the meet with 1,274.5 points to place first, 261.5 points ahead of second-place Swim Pasadena.

The boys team accumulated 1,114.5 points between individual and relay events, second to Swim Pasadena’s total of 1,178.

Together, the Canyons Aquatic Club had a meet-high 2,389 points.

“To be Junior Olympic champions basically means we’re one of the top teams in Southern California,” said Ron Mita, president of Canyons Aquatic.  “When you consider that Southern California is one of the Meccas of swimming, it’s a very impressive title to have.”

Mita said that 95 percent of the team was comprised of kids from the Santa Clarita Valley.

The meet was primarily broken into four different age groups for each gender: 10-and-under, 11- and 12-year-olds, 13- and 14-year-olds, and 15-and-over.

Canyons Aquatic Club members won 15 different individual events.

Bob Hwang won three events, including the boys 15 and over 100-meter freestyle with a time of 53.81 seconds in the finals.

He also won the boys 15-and-over 200-meter freestyle with a time of 1 minute, 57.69 seconds, and the boys 15-and-over 50-meter freestyle in 24.51 seconds.

Maggie Hanson won a pair of championships, including the girls 15-and-over 200-meter butterfly in 2:22.40 and the girls 15-and-over 100-meter buttefly in 1:05.39.

Nicole Antoniuk also won two titles, finishing first in the girls 13-14 800-meter freestyle at 9:28.98 and winning the girls 13-14 400-meter individual medley at 5:09.70.

Tanner Olson won the boys 10-and-under 50-meter breaststroke in 39.40 seconds, and he also won the boys 10-and-under 100-meter breaststroke in 1:24.63.

Megan Schultz won the girls 13-14 200-meter backtstroke in 2:25.60, and Riley Mita won the boys 15-and-over 400-meter individual medley in 4:40.72.

Johnny Ellery won the boys 10-and-under 200-meter individual medley in 2:44.71, and Bryana Waage won the girls 13-14 50-meter freestyle in 28.39.

Nick Korth won the boys 13-and-over 50-meter freestyle in 25.03 in a swim-off, and Matthew Johnson won the boys 13-14 1,500-meter freestyle in 17:16.94.

The results of the relay races were not available as of press time.

“It just goes to show how strong swimming is in this valley,” Ron Mita said.

The Junior Olympic meet marks the end of the swim season for most of the swimmer, while some will move on to Junior Nationals and the U.S. Open.

The swimmers going to Junior Nationals include Korth, Hwang, Riley Mita, Konrad Antoniuk and Michelle Duraj.

Jordan Danny, Kearsten Livingstone and Chelsea Griffiths will take part in the U.S. Open.

Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 
 

Powered By
Morris Technology
Please wait ...