View Mobile Site
zone code Advantage Code _
 

Ask the Expert

Signal Photos

 

On the right track

Posted: April 18, 2008 1:48 a.m.
Updated: June 19, 2008 5:02 a.m.

Golden Valley's varsity boys 400-yard runners congratulate each other after taking the first three spots in the race on Thursday at Golden Valley High. Saugus' boys won the meet, though.

View More »
 
The Saugus varsity track and field teams defeated Golden Valley on Thursday on the Grizzlies' home field.

The varsity boys defeated the Grizzlies 72-64, while the girls team prevailed over Golden Valley 106-30.

The girls team won all but one event for the Centurions, who are currently undefeated at 4-0 in the Foothill League.

Katie Dunn and Kaylin Mahoney, who are two of the four runners on the record-setting 4X mile relay team, were winners for the Centurions.

The senior Dunn won the 1,600 event coming in at 5:12.

Mahoney won the 800-yard event with a mark of 2:18.

Allison Rudd was a double winner for the Centurions, placing first in the 110-yard hurdles getting a mark of 5:12 and winning the 300-yard hurdles coming in at 49.7.

Amber Wright was also a double winner placing first in the 100-yard event (12.09) and the 200-yard event (27.4)
Nina Moore won the 3,200-yard event coming in at 11:23, while Amber Murakami won the 400-yard event setting a mark of 1:01.

Saugus head coach Christian Standley said that his girls team has met the expectations he had for them at the beginning of the season.

"The girls have a lot of confidence right now," he said. "The team has definitely done what was expected of them."

The girls also won two of the relay events, including the 4x100-yard event (51.8) - which Golden Valley disqualified in - and the 4x400 yard event, coming in at 4:11.

For the boys, Saugus' Josh Coefield was a double winner for the Saugus team, taking the 100-yard event in 11.1 and the 200-yard event in 23.0.

Baxter Frick won the 1,600 in 4:32.

Brandon Jauregui won the 3,200 event in 10:07.

Daniel Swarbrick was the winner in the shot put (57-2 1/4) and the discus throw (155-4 1/2).

Mario Wright gave the Centurions a win in the high jump at 6-4 and Aaron Kellogg won the pole vault at 13 feet.

"The boys team has shown a lot of improvement," said Rene Paragas. "Each meet we go into is a tough one and we are lucky to be coming out on the winning end."

Golden Valley had some solid performances on the boys side as well.

The boys team swept the hurdles events with Dylan Olsen winning both the 110-yard hurdles (15.07) and the 300-yard hurdles (41.8)

Steven Lopez was a double winner for the Grizzlies, placing first in the long jump (20-3 1/2) and the triple jump (40.8 1/2).

Bernardo Horne won the 400-yard event coming in at 51.9.

Quincy Freeman won the 800-yard event placing a mark of 2:04.

The Grizzlies also won two relay events, placing first in the 4x100-yard (43.4) and the 4x400-yard event (3:31).

Next Thursday is the final dual meet for the Foothill League teams and the Saugus boys varsity team will be vying for first place in league facing the undefeated Hart.

Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 
 

Powered By
Morris Technology
Please wait ...