View Mobile Site
 

Ask the Expert

Signal Photos

 

Foothill League sends six to D-1, D-III finals

West Ranch advances three

Posted: May 16, 2009 9:25 p.m.
Updated: May 17, 2009 4:55 a.m.
 
A total of five local athletes will take part in next weekend’s CIF-Southern Section Division I finals, while Golden Valley high jumper Tessy Sproul qualified for the CIF-SS Division III finals.

At the Division I meet, Valencia’s Aly Drake finished second in the 800-meter run with a time of 2 minutes, 14.13 seconds, while teammate Jasmine Hall wound up second in the high jump by clearing 5 feet, 2 inches.

The top nine marks qualify for the finals in the field events, while on the track, the heat winners automatically qualify for the CIF finals along with the next best times until nine total finalists are accumulated.

“We’re really excited about having a couple kids going to (the finals) next week,” said Valencia head coach Pat Connelly. “We haven’t had that in a few years, so we’re happy about Jasmine Hall and Aly Drake.”

West Ranch will send three athletes to the Div. I finals. Matt Harmon was sixth in the 300-meter hurdles at 38.48 seconds, Jennifer Owen finished eighth in the 1,600 at 5:08.69, and Breeann Braucher was eighth in the shot put with a toss of 37-11 1/2.

Harmon and Braucher broke their own school records, and Harmon is also the first alternate in the 100 hurdles after finishing 10th with a time of 15.01.

“I think the surprise was Braucher in the shot put,” said West Ranch head coach Randy Smith. “(Owen) didn’t have a great race today.  I know she has a much better race in her, and hopefully we’ll see it next Saturday.”

At the Div. III meet, Sproul cleared 5 feet, 2 inches to finish eighth in the high jump, and Golden Valley co-head coach Rob Evans said it was important for Sproul and her teammates to experience a CIF meet.

“We had a lot of kids who had never competed at this level,” he said. “It opened their eyes to say, ‘Hey, we have to work a little harder. This is bigger than the Foothill League.’”

NOTES: For Golden Valley, Lauren Hackney was 12th in the 400 with a time of 59.76 seconds, and Dylan Olson had a strong day in the hurdles, finishing 12th in the 300 hurdles at 40.61 and 14th in the 110 hurdles at 15.38.

Kristian Martinez wound up 20th in the 800 at 2:03.98, just ahead of Gabe Vazquez at 2:04.95. Corey Chaison was 20th in the 400 at 52.19, Seth Totten was 29th in the 1,600 at 4:49.32, and Dillion Jones was 21st in the long jump by leaping 19-10 1/2.

At the Div. I meet, Hall was 12th in the 200 with a time of 25.31, while teammate Linnea Herren wound up 23rd in the 800 at 2:22.75. The Valencia girls 4x400 relay team was 13th with a time of 3:58.82, and the 4x100 team was 32nd at 50.07. Jasmine Perkins was 36th in the 100 hurdles at 16.89 seconds.

For the Viking boys, Malcolm Flowers was 40th in the 400 at 51.92, and Falco Digiallonardo was 40th in the 1,600 at 4:37.29. The Valencia boys 4x100 team finished 30th with a time of 43.97 seconds, and the 4x400 team finished 37th at 3:32.21.

For West Ranch, Ashley Welker ran the 800 in 2:19.44 to finish 13th, and Marissa Yabko was 40th in the 300 hurdles at 50.07.

The Wildcats’ 4x400 girls team finished 24th, clocking in at 4:03.05, and Kayley Braucher was 18th in the discus with a toss of 110-03.

For the Wildcat boys, Cody Cox was 20th in the long jump with a leap of 20-9 1/2, the 4x400 relay team was 27th with a time of 3:29.32, and the 4x100 team was 32nd with a time of 44.10 seconds.

jgulino@the-signal.com

Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 
 

Powered By
Morris Technology
Please wait ...