View Mobile Site
 

Ask the Expert

Signal Photos

 

Cents strong in prelims

15 Foothill Leaguers to compete in finals

Posted: May 16, 2009 9:10 p.m.
Updated: May 17, 2009 4:55 a.m.

Canyon's Gillian Lopez competes in the pole vault Saturday at the CIF-Southern Section Division II Prelims at Moorpark High. She finished 15th in the event.

View More »
 
MOORPARK- The Saugus track team backed up its Foothill League title with an impressive showing at the CIF-Southern Section Division II prelims.

Eleven Centurions will take part in next weekend’s CIF-Southern Section Division II finals after qualifying Saturday at Moorpark High School.

“In the modern history of the program, it’s unprecedented to have this many going to the CIF finals,” said Saugus head coach Christian Standley. “To say its exciting is an understatement.”

The Saugus athletes will be joined by three Canyon athletes and Hart high jumper Ted Glasnow, who cleared 6 feet, 2 inches in the high jump to finish ninth overall.

The top nine marks qualify for the CIF finals in the field events, while on the track, the heat winners automatically qualify for the finals, along with the next best times until nine total finalists are accumulated.

Saugus’ Anne Randall had a stellar kick to win her heat in the 1,600-meter race, finishing with a time of 4 minutes, 56.43 seconds. Teammate Stephanie Bulder won her heat as well, finishing in 5:09.41 with another strong kick.

“I just thought to myself, keep qualifying, keep qualifying,” Bulder said. “I didn’t want the other girls to catch me.”

Randall and Bulder will also take part in the 3,200 finals. Bulder’s time of 10:57.06 was good for third, while Randall’s 10:57.46 was fourth.

Teammate Kaylin Mahoney had the race’s best overall time at 10:56.11, and Karis Frankian finished sixth at 11:00.64.

Saugus’ 4x400-meter relay team of Jenna Vincej, Amber Wright, Nicole Penick and Alex Hampton won its heat, finishing with a time of 3:58.80, and Alex Ecsedy will take part in the shot put finals after a fourth-place toss of 40-6 1/2 on Saturday.

For the Centurion boys, Daniel Swarbrick qualified for the finals in two events. He finished fifth in the shot put with a throw of 56-6 and fourth in the discus with a throw of 174-7.

Brandon Jauregui will take part in the 3,200 finals after running the race in 9:28.53, good for ninth overall.

Eight days after outlasting Jauregui in a white-knuckle finish at the Foothill League championships, Canyons Anthony Pizzo ran the 3,200 in 9:21.23 to finish fourth and qualified for the finals.

Pizzo stayed with the pack for the first half of the race and out-kicked his closest competitor on the final leg.

“I feel confident for (the CIF finals),” Pizzo said. “I knew if I could stick with the pack I would be in good shape.”

Canyon’s Tiffini Stone made the long jump finals by leaping 17-7 3/4, good for sixth place, while teammate Courtney Saunders finished second in the discus with a throw of 126-11.

Saunders also finished 11th in the shot put with a toss of 37-0, and she is the second alternate for the finals should one of the top nine drop out.

The Canyon boys 4x100 team of Darius Rudolph, Chris Rivas, Cody Moore and Shane Habberstad is the first alternate after finishing 10th with a time of 42.98 seconds.

Cowboys hurdler Taylor Thomas is the first alternate in the 300 hurdles after running the race in 46.43.

Hampton is the first alternate for the girls 400 after finishing 10th with a time of 58.82 seconds, and Saugus teammate Brianna Jauregui is the second alternate in the 3,200 at 11:24.46.

NOTES: In Saugus’ other events, the girls 4x100 team finished 16th with a time of 49.71 seconds, and hurdler Shahan Khalighi was 25th in the 110 hurdles at 15.63 and 33rd in the 300 hurdles at 42.53.

Vincej was 17th in the 400 with a time of 59.94, Wright was 24th in the 100 at 12.63 and Jamie Molacek was 40th at 12.94. Sprinter Josh Coefield was 21st in the 200 at 22.62 and 30th in the 100 at 11.23.

Wright was 25th in the 200 at 26.07, while Ashley Kramer was 17th in the 300 hurdles with a time of 48.06 seconds, and Courtney Wilson was 18th in the 3,200 at 11:45.68.

Erin Ortega leapt 16-5 3/4 to finish 13th in the long jump, and 35th in the triple jump at 31-7 1/2. Daniel Whitham was 18th in the shot put at 49-5 and 26th in the discus at 131-9, while Jeffrey Cary was 32nd in the shot at 46-2.

For Canyon, the girls 4x100 team finished 17th with a time of 50.12 seconds, and Michel Noris was 31st in the 1,600 at 4:33.12. Thomas wound up 12th in the 100 hurdles at 15.42 seconds.

Shane Habberstad ran the 100 in 11.48 to finish 44th, while Adriana Dent was 31st in the 200 at 26.78. The boys 4x400 relay team finished 24th in 3:28.27.

Pole vaulter Gillian Lopez was 15th at 10-0, and teammate Stevie Kennedy Gold tied for 16th at 9-6. Stone finished 25th in the triple jump at 32-9 1/2, and Brittany Cervero was 30th at 32-6 1/2.

Mariah Mewborn was 37th in the discus at 83-8, while Cody Moore cleared 6-0 to finish 14th in the high jump and leapt 39-3 3/4 to finish 31 in the triple jump.

Harrison Hall was 13th in the long jump at 21-3 1/4, and Joseph Elick went 141-1 to finish 16th in the discus.

For Hart, Dimitri Diamond was 38th in the 200 at 23.56 seconds and 19th in the 400 at 50.66, while Katie Trevino finished 21st in the 100 hurdles at 16.27.

Sam Peckham was 20th in the 3,200 at 9:43.91, and Anthony Soto was 23rd in the 800 at 1:59.64.

The CIF-Southern Section Division II finals will be held at Cerritos College on Saturday.

jgulino@the-signal.com

Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 
 

Powered By
Morris Technology
Please wait ...