View Mobile Site
zone code Advantage Code _
 

Ask the Expert

Signal Photos

 

33 are bound for CIF Finals

Hart will send 19 swimmers to Friday’s event

Posted: May 13, 2009 9:40 p.m.
Updated: May 14, 2009 4:55 a.m.
 
WALNUT — Foothill League swimming’s move from Division II to Division I experienced both success and struggles at the CIF-Southern Section Division I prelims Wednesday at the Mt. San Antonio College Marie T. Mills Aquatic Complex.

However, everyone was saying the same thing.

The competition was extremely tough.

How tough?

Edison High’s Tom Shields broke the national high school record in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1 minute, 33.83 seconds, besting the previous mark by more than a second.

“We had to have the depth,” said Hart head coach Steve Neale. “If we were still in D-II, we’d have had more people in it. You have to be an elite swimmer, and as a team, have four or five elite swimmers (to be successful in Division I).”

Hart wound up with 19 total top-16 spots, followed by Canyon’s nine, two each from Golden Valley and West Ranch and one from Valencia.

The top eight times in each events reach the finals, while the next eight qualify for consolation races.

The Hart girls alone earned 13 spots in the top 16, led by Jordan Danny’s first-place time of 1:02.61 in the 100 breaststroke and all-around dominating performances from the relay teams.

In fact, the 200-medley relay team of Danny, Chelsea Griffiths, Maggie Hanson and Hayley Good qualified with the top time of 1:46.62, followed closely by Canyon’s team of Kearsten Livingstone, Sarah Pino, Kirsten Justice and Allison Morales, who took third (1:48.18). Valencia’s Allison Harada, Hannah Stanley, Brittany Owens and Kaitlyn Salovich finished 29th (1:58.70).

The Indians’ relays also took second in the 400-freestyle relay (3:33.18) and sixth in the 200-freestyle relay, as the team of Good, Rachael Stoffel, Nicolette Barreiro and Sam Asencio posted a time of 1:39.03. Canyon’s team of Morales, Justice, Milena Lopez and Adria Morales took 16th in the 200-freestyle relay (1:41.58), followed by Valencia’s Salovich, Micaela Velasquez, Megan Machynia and Emily Elam, who were 21st (1:42.89).

Danny’s accomplishments were not limited to the relays and the 100 breaststroke. She also claimed third in the 200 individual medley (2:04.17), while Griffiths nearly took the top spot in the 100 backstroke with a time of 56.08, good for second, followed by Livingstone in sixth (57.19) and West Ranch’s Kate Kessler in 10th (58.96).

“We are just happy to be here,” said Wildcats co-head coach Christine Marsh. “For those top-tier swimmers, it is the culmination of the season. We just want our kids to go and do their best.”

Meanwhile, Hanson posted another strong swim in the 200 freestyle (1:52.98), while teammate Asencio was 17th (1:56.55) and Velasquez finished 18th (1:56.56).

Hanson also placed seventh in the 100 butterfly (57.95) behind second-place qualifier Livingstone (55.55). Justice finished 15th (58.02) and Asencio was 16th (59.18).

Morales added to Canyon’s day with a 12th-place qualifying time of 24.61 in the 50 freestyle, followed by Good in 16th (24.75) and Barreiro in 19th (25.07).

Golden Valley standout Michelle Duraj was the Foothill League’s top qualifier in the 100 freestyle, placing eighth with a time of 52.79, ahead of Griffiths in 10th (52.96), Good in 13th (53.35), Velasquez in 20th (54.15), and Barreiro in 28th (55.07).

Duraj also placed sixth in the 100 breaststroke (1:05.91), while Pino took 14th (1:07.05) and Nicole Antoniuk was 25th (1:09.09).

Antoniuk finished 26th in the 500 freestyle (5:14.99), behind 22nd-place Adria Morales (5:10.45) and ahead of Allison Morales in 29th (5:16.62).

The Indians could have earned a 20th spot, but the boys 400-freestyle relay team of Andrew Skvarna, Konrad Antoniuk, Nick Korth and Chris Weber was disqualified when Antoniuk left the block a split second too early on the second leg.

However, 200-medley relay made up of the same four swimmers qualified with the third-best time at 1:36.57.

The West Ranch team of Riley Mita, Kyle Burke, Joseph Gonzalez and Andrew Cselenyak was 26th (1:43.73), finishing just ahead of the Valencia team made up of Erik Johnson, William Kutylo, Kevin Martinez and Stephen Roongsathapaul (1:43.73) in the event.

Mita would go on to qualify 11th in the 500 freestyle with a personal-best 4:38.76, while Antoniuk took eighth (4:36.10) and Valencia’s Stephen Haw was 23rd (4:49.32).

Other top qualifying times on the boys side came from Korth and Weber in the 100 breaststroke, competing side by side once again to post times of 56.87 and 57.46, good for second and third, respectively. Burke placed 32nd (1:03.27).

Weber rounded out his qualifying times with a seventh-place finish in the 100 butterfly (51.15), one spot behind Valencia’s Bob Hwang, who swam a 51.07. Korth wound up 18th (53.03).

One of the most dominating days from a Foothill League boys representative came from Canyon junior Keaunui Harris, who placed fourth in both the 100 backstroke (52.86) and 100 freestyle (47.02).

pputignano@the-signal.com

Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 
 

Powered By
Morris Technology
Please wait ...