View Mobile Site
 

Ask the Expert

Signal Photos

 

All goes to plan in Foothill tennis prelims

Posted: May 7, 2014 10:28 p.m.
Updated: May 7, 2014 10:28 p.m.
 

Things shook out pretty much as expected in the Foothill League boys tennis prelims held at the Paseo Club on Wednesday.

It could potentially be an all West Ranch finals on the doubles side as the top seeded team of Chris Gaw and Noah Morrow beat Golden Valley’s team of Danh Pham and William Oh 6-1, 6-0 in the opening round and Hart’s Zack Killian and Sam Delgado in the second round by scores of 6-1, 6-3.

They will face Hart’s fourth-seeded team of Michael Lange and Luke Distad in the semifinals.

Lange and Distad defeated Valencia’s Nabor Cabanillas and Nick Joyce 6-3, 6-4 in the first round and Golden Valley’s Vance Troung and Koa Chu 6-1, 6-1 in the second.

On the other side of the bracket, the Wildcats’ second-seeded team of Jonathan Y. Lee and Brandon Oh beat Hart’s Cole Berlioz and Bruce Shepherd 6-1, 6-2 in the first round and Canyon’s Jason Sandoval and Mina Grace in the second round 6-2, 6-0.

They will match up against Valencia’s go-to doubles team of Sam Rebele and Ravi Jayanthi who defeated Golden Valley’s Justin Dulay and Anthony Oquindo 6-1, 6-1 in the first round and then defeated West Ranch’s Quincy Walter-Eze and Logan Boute 6-2, 2-6, 6-3 in the second round.

On the singles side, all eyes will be on the rematch between Valencia’s top seed Chad LeDuff and Golden Valley’s No. 4 seed Brandon Yu.

Yu handed LeDuff his only loss in Foothill League play in the last two seasons when he beat him 7-6 on April 22.

LeDuff cruised through Wednesday’s prelims, not dropping a game as he beat Golden Valley’s Nathan Ho 6-0, 6-0 in the first round and Hart’s Stephan Bock 6-0, 6-0 in the second.

Yu also was perfect in his 6-0, 6-0 first round win over Hart’s Leonard Javier. He then won 6-2, 6-0 over West Ranch’s Ruben Banerjee.

In what could be labeled as the biggest surprise of the day, Valencia’s No. 2 seed Joey Fernicola was defeated by Hart’s Elliot Miller in the second round 6-1, 6-1.

Miller will face West Ranch’s Harrison Collins, the third seed.

Collins defeated Valencia’s Nick Davis 6-1, 6-0 in the first round and Canyon’s Anthony Williamson 6-0, 6-1 in the second.

The semifinals will start at 11 a.m. today at the Paseo Club and the finals will follow immediately afterward.

Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 
 

Powered By
Morris Technology
Please wait ...