View Mobile Site
 

Ask the Expert

Signal Photos

 

All league teams split their meets

Posted: April 3, 2014 10:53 p.m.
Updated: April 3, 2014 10:53 p.m.
 

The West Ranch and Hart track teams split their meets on Thursday at Hart, with the Hart Boys winning 72-64 and the West Ranch girls winning 98.5-33.5

The Wildcats were dominant on the girls side, with three girls winning two events

Marissa Magsarili won both the 800- and 1,600-meter runs with times of 2 minutes, 18 seconds and 5:17 respectively.

Adazjia Brent won the 100-meter dash in 12.56 and then the 200 in 26.8.

In the field events, West Ranch’s Ryann Desser took the high jump with a jump of 5 feet even and the pole vault at 8 feet.

Adaugo Oguejifor set another school record in the long jump with a jump of 17 feet, 3 1/2 inches, breaking her old record of 17 feet.

The boys meet was much closer, with Hart winning on the track and West Ranch winning in the field.

Hart didn’t have any double winners but were led by Matt Kaufman. He won the 400 with a time of 50.93.

West Ranch had a triple winner in Max Cawley, who took the high jump at 16 feet, the long jump at 19-5 1/2 and the triple jump at 43 feet.

Nathan Bultman doubled for the Wildcats, winning the shot put with a throw of 59-4, and the discus with a throw of 152-8.

Girls: Saugus 84, Canyon 51
Boys: Canyon 94, Saugus 43

Canyon and Saugus also split their meets with the Canyon boys winning 94-43 and the Saugus girls winning 84-51.

Canyon won both relay events, taking the 4x100-meter relay with a time of 43.4 and the 4x400 with a time of 3:30.1.

Jarrett Davidson doubled in the hurdle events, winning the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 14.9 and the 300 hurdles in 40.1

On the girls side, Saugus’ Avery Schulhofer won the 100 and 200 with times of 12.4 and 25.9, respectively. She was also the anchor leg of the 4x100 team that won with a time of 49.6.

Saugus’ Katie O’Brien won both the shot put and discus with throws of 35-1 inch and 120-9.

Girls: Golden Valley 89.5, Valencia 49.5
Boys: Valencia 82, Golden Valley 44

For the second week in a row, Golden Valley’s core delivered on the girls side.

Azaria Hill won the 100 (12.13), the 200 (25.42) and was part of the winning 4x100 team (49.94).

Caitlyn Zindroski won the 100 hurdles (15.95), the 300 (49.92), long jump (16-9) and triple jump (32-1 1/2).

Yovanna Gonzales won the 1,600 and 3,200.

Samiyah Hawkins won the shot put (35-6) and the discus (98-8) and Jada Selexman won the 400 for the Grizzlies.

For Valencia, Olivia Pear won the 800 at 2:23 and Briana Pica won the pole vault.

On the boys side, Valencia was more successful.

The Vikings won the 4x100 at 43.8 seconds, Nick Jones won the 800 (2:04.38) and the 200 (22.64), Chase Berney won the 3,200 and Christian Brouws won the long jump (20-9 1/2) and triple jump (38-5) and Nick Lentz won the 3,200.

For Golden Valley, Arnold Bautista won the 1,600 (4:34.29), Malik Young won the 110 hurdles at 15:49, Derek Darnell won the 300 hurdles at 41.75 and Chrsitan Escabedo won the discus at 131-4 1/2.

Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 
 

Powered By
Morris Technology
Please wait ...