View Mobile Site
 

Ask the Expert

Signal Photos

 

Foothill track and field roundup: Saugus goes 2 for 2

West Ranch-Canyon and Hart-Golden valley split

Posted: March 27, 2014 10:31 p.m.
Updated: March 27, 2014 10:31 p.m.

Saugus' Avery Schulhofer runs the 100-meter dash Thursday at Saugus High.

 

Saugus head track and field coach David Russell knew coming into Thursday’s first Foothill League meet of the season against Valencia that a lot of the scoring burden would fall on his distance runners.

They didn’t disappoint as host Saugus won both the boys and girls 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs and took both meets.

The boys beat the Vikings 73-63 and the girls won 87.5-49.5.

“The distance events are always strong for us,” Russell said. “But we found some points in some areas that we weren’t expecting. Coming into the boys meet, we had (Valencia) down as beating us, but shot and discus pulled through and we won one of our relays that we weren’t expecting.”

Saugus junior Brian Zabilski may have had the most impressive individual day among all Saugus athletes. He won both the 1,600 and the 3,200 after leading both races the entire time.

“I could have gone faster, but generally these league matches are a little slower,” he said. “I’m not disappointed with my performance today, but I think I have the potential to go faster.”

While Saugus controlled the distance events, Valencia was strong in the speed events.

The Vikings’ top sprinter Nick Jones picked up where he left off last year when he reached the state meet, winning the 200- and 400-meter races in 22.89 and 50.94 respectively. Chase Berney won the 100-meter dash for Valencia in 11.64.

Jones also helped Valencia's 4x400 meter relay teams won handily with a time of 3 minutes, 25.89 seconds.

On the girls side, Saugus was just as dominant in the distance events.

Sabrina Janes won the 1,600 in 5:02.80 and last year’s 3,200-meter state finalist Samantha Ortega won her race.

After staying with the lead pack for the majority of the race, Ortega broke away in the final lap, winning the race in 11:32.75.

“Our goal today was to score as many points possible because we don’t want to lose on our home track,” Ortega said. “We just wanted to run fast and get all the points we can.”

Even though his teams lost, Valencia head coach Jeff Gilkey can see the positives in Thursday’s performance.

“We have a lot of young talent that we’re looking forward to seeing grow,” he said. “And once a couple people heal up, I think we’ll be able to compete even better.”

Valencia will host Golden Valley next week and Saugus will travel to Canyon.

Girls
Golden Valley 91, Hart 44
Golden Valley got the expected from sophomore sensation Azaria Hill with wins in the 100 (12.36 seconds) and 200. She was also a member of the winning 4x100 relay team and she anchored the winning 4x400 team.

Jada Selexman won in the 4x100 and 4x400 and won the 400 and was second in the 200.

Samiyah Hawkins won the shot put at 39 feet, 7 1/2 inches and discus at 118-02.

Zakora Merriweather won the 300 hurdles and was second in the 100 hurdles

Caitlyn Zindroski won the 100 hurdles and triple jump for Golden Valley.

West Ranch 77, Canyon 59
For West Ranch, Marisa Magsarili won the 800 (2:20.0) and 1,600 (5:05.7) and Adaugo Oguejifor won the 100 hurdles (15.8) and long jump (16-10 3/4).

For Canyon, Kendall Bietsch won the 200 (27.1) and 400 (59.4) and was a member of the winning 4x400 team.

Boys
Hart 75, Golden Valley 64
Hart’s Matt Kaufman won the 200 in 23.86 seconds and the 400 in 51.81.

Bailey James won the 1,600

Connor West won the 110 and 300 hurdles and high jump and Austin Good won the discus.

For Golden Valley, Mark Sanchez won the 100 in 11.7 seconds.

Malik Young came in second in the 110 and 300 hurdles.

Josh Hamilton pole vaulted 11-6 to win.

Kyle Edwards won the shot put and Paul Han won the long jump and triple jump.

Canyon 93, West Ranch 43
For Canyon, Cole Mears won the 100 (11.1) and 200 (22.6), Jarrett Davidson won the 110 (15.0) and 300 hurdles (41.3) and Jason Hillquist won the 800 (2:00.2) and 1,600 (4:30.5).

For West Ranch, Nathan Bultman won the shot put (56-6 1/2) and discus (160-7 1/2).


Comments

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 
 

Powered By
Morris Technology
Please wait ...